Rocket 1 Racing

Top-10 finish in North-South prelim at Florence
Fifth-place finish in USA Nationals at Cedar Lake...
Sheppard dominates Prairie Dirt Classic at FALS, n...
Top-10 finish in North-South prelim at Florence

Top-10 finish in North-South prelim at Florence

8/13/2022 -
Weekend action found Rocket1 Racing battling through a challenging return to Florence Speedway with their Valvoline / Seubert Calf Ranches No. 1 Ace M
Fifth-place finish in USA Nationals at Cedar Lake...

Fifth-place finish in USA Nationals at Cedar Lake...

8/6/2022 -
Rocket1 Racing pilot, Sheppard raced to a Top-5 finish in Saturday night’s USA Nationals finale at Cedar Lake Speedway with the team’s Valvoline / Seu
Sheppard dominates Prairie Dirt Classic at FALS, n...

Sheppard dominates Prairie Dirt Classic at FALS, n...

7/30/2022 -
Rocket1 Racing and Brandon Sheppard enjoyed a banner night on Saturday night. The team led every lap of the 32nd annual Prairie Dirt Classic to bag th
Season Stats

Race Stats

  • Races75
  • Wins9
  • Top 535
  • Top 1056
4/23/2022 - Atomic Speedway

4/23/2022 - Atomic Speedway

Chillicothe, OH

Classes

  • Impact Race Gear Late Models35 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brandon Sheppard

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

Impact Race Gear Late Models Start Finish +/-
Case Construction Feature 3 1 2
Heat 4 1 1 -
Qualifying Group B 13.600 2 12

Impact Race Gear Late Models

50 Laps

Case Construction Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 2
2 12 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 10
3 9 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 6
4 6 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 2
5 4 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -1
6 11 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 5
7 5 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY -2
8 23 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15
9 1 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -8
10 2 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -8
11 21 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 10
12 16 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Union, KY 4
13 17 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 4
14 10 C9 Steve Casebolt Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -4
15 19 44B Colten Burdette Colten Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV 4
16 22 71R Rod Conley Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Wheelersburg, OH 6
17 15 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -2
18 24 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 6
19 13 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -6
20 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -12
21 18 53C Andy Bond Andy Bond Coolville, OH Coolville, OH -3
22 7 37 Jacob Hawkins Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV -15
23 14 44H Dave Hess Jr Dave Hess Jr Waterford, PA Waterford, PA -9
24 20 1AM Austyn Mills Austyn Mills Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH -4
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
2 2 44B Colten Burdette Colten Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV -
3 3 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY -
Top 3 transfer
4 9 6D Zack Dohm Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV Cross Lanes, WV 5
5 5 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
6 4 11H Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV -2
7 6 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1
8 7 20 Todd Brennan Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH Zanesville, OH -1
9 8 29C Clint Keenan Clint Keenan Pataskala, OH Pataskala, OH -1
10 10 1* Chub Frank Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 53C Andy Bond Andy Bond Coolville, OH Coolville, OH 1
2 1 1AM Austyn Mills Austyn Mills Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH -1
3 4 71R Rod Conley Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Wheelersburg, OH 1
Top 3 transfer
4 6 21 William Phillips William Phillips Ashland, KY Ashland, KY 2
5 3 95 Jerry Bowersock Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -2
6 5 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -1
7 8 6 Travis Carr Travis Carr Stoutsville, OH Stoutsville, OH 1
8 7 511 Chris Lockhart Chris Lockhart Huntington, WV Huntington, WV -1
9 9 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -
2 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
3 6 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 3
4 3 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -1
6 5 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY -1
7 8 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 1
8 9 20 Todd Brennan Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH Zanesville, OH 1
9 7 6D Zack Dohm Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV Cross Lanes, WV -2
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -
2 2 37 Jacob Hawkins Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV -
3 4 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 1
4 3 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 44B Colten Burdette Colten Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV -
6 8 11H Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 2
7 7 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -
8 9 29C Clint Keenan Clint Keenan Pataskala, OH Pataskala, OH 1
9 6 1* Chub Frank Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -3
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
2 1 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY -1
3 5 C9 Steve Casebolt Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 2
4 3 44H Dave Hess Jr Dave Hess Jr Waterford, PA Waterford, PA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 1AM Austyn Mills Austyn Mills Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH 1
6 4 95 Jerry Bowersock Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -2
7 8 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 1
8 9 511 Chris Lockhart Chris Lockhart Huntington, WV Huntington, WV 1
9 7 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -2
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
2 5 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 3
3 2 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -1
4 3 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Union, KY -1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 53C Andy Bond Andy Bond Coolville, OH Coolville, OH -1
6 6 71R Rod Conley Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Wheelersburg, OH -
7 7 21 William Phillips William Phillips Ashland, KY Ashland, KY -
8 8 6 Travis Carr Travis Carr Stoutsville, OH Stoutsville, OH -
2 Laps

Qualifying Group A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 13.598
2 3 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 13.723
3 17 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 13.773
4 5 37 Jacob Hawkins Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 13.810
5 7 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 13.813
6 13 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 13.901
7 11 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 13.903
8 12 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 13.923
9 6 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 13.980
10 18 44B Colten Burdette Colten Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV 13.987
11 8 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 14.027
12 10 1* Chub Frank Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 14.060
13 2 6D Zack Dohm Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV Cross Lanes, WV 14.110
14 15 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 14.153
15 16 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 14.159
16 9 11H Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 14.184
17 1 20 Todd Brennan Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH Zanesville, OH 14.452
18 14 29C Clint Keenan Clint Keenan Pataskala, OH Pataskala, OH 14.695
2 Laps

Qualifying Group B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY 13.568
2 14 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 13.600
3 1 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 13.803
4 5 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 13.914
5 2 44H Dave Hess Jr Dave Hess Jr Waterford, PA Waterford, PA 14.061
6 7 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Union, KY 14.100
7 3 95 Jerry Bowersock Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 14.147
8 9 53C Andy Bond Andy Bond Coolville, OH Coolville, OH 14.148
9 16 C9 Steve Casebolt Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 14.184
10 11 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 14.392
11 4 1AM Austyn Mills Austyn Mills Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH 14.446
12 17 71R Rod Conley Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Wheelersburg, OH 14.563
13 8 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 14.610
14 15 21 William Phillips William Phillips Ashland, KY Ashland, KY 14.750
15 10 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 14.774
16 13 6 Travis Carr Travis Carr Stoutsville, OH Stoutsville, OH 14.878
17 12 511 Chris Lockhart Chris Lockhart Huntington, WV Huntington, WV 14.903
Season Stats

Race Stats

  • Races75
  • Wins9
  • Top 535
  • Top 1056
Valvoline
Seubert Calf Ranches
Rocket Chassis
Ace Metal Works
Durham Racing Engines
Five Star Race Car Bodies
Gunter’s Honey
Hoosier Racing Tires
Integra Racing Shocks
Keyser Manufacturing
Petroff Towing
Slavic Custom Racing Shirts  Decals
Sweet MFG
Accu-Force Shock Dyno
ATL Fuel Cells
Aurora Bearings
Barnes Systems Inc.
Bazell Race Fuels
Beyea Custom Headers
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Brinn Transmission
Cometic Gasket
Comp Cams
CP Carrillo
Dohm Cycles
Edelbrock
FIbreworks Composites
Hardrock Powder Coating
Howe Racing Enterprises
Jones Racing Products
Kenny’s Components
Maxima Racing
MSD Ignition
Tel Tac
Performance Bodies and Parts
Peterson Fluid Systems
Powers Performance
PRC
Quarter Master
Quick Car
Rocket Pre-Owned Motors
Safecraft
Show Trucks Unlimited
Simpson Race Products
Stealth Racing Carburetors
Strange Oval
Suave Talk
Valvoline Pro-V Racing
Walker Performance Filtration
E3 Spark Plugs
Weld Racing
Wiles Racing
Wilwood
Winters Rearends
Wrisco
Xceldyne Group
MyRacePass
Sunoco Race Fuel