Rocket 1 Racing

O'Neal fifth in Castrol FloRacing Night in America...
Rocket1 Racing visits Lucas Oil Speedway for Show-...
Hudson O’Neal repeats at Marshalltown Speedway, co...
O'Neal fifth in Castrol FloRacing Night in America...

O'Neal fifth in Castrol FloRacing Night in America...

5/31/2023 -
Hudson O’Neal returned to the driver’s seat of the Seubert Calf Ranches No. 1 Rocket1 Racing Late Model on Wednesday night at Florence Speedway (Union
Rocket1 Racing visits Lucas Oil Speedway for Show-...

Rocket1 Racing visits Lucas Oil Speedway for Show-...

5/27/2023 -
Hudson O’Neal had passed more than a dozen competitors on Saturday night before bad luck bit in the form of a mechanical failure on lap 66 of the 31st
Hudson O’Neal repeats at Marshalltown Speedway, co...

Hudson O’Neal repeats at Marshalltown Speedway, co...

5/20/2023 -
Hudson O’Neal utilized every inch of Marshalltown Speedway on Tuesday night to score the $23,023 Castrol FloRacing Night in America victory aboard his
Season Stats

Race Stats

  • Events38
  • Wins7
  • Top 524
  • Top 1029
4/15/2023 - Volunteer Speedway

4/15/2023 - Volunteer Speedway

Bulls Gap, TN

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models59 entries
    • XR Super Series

Track Contact

News

Volunteer Speedway (Bulls Gap, TN) – XR Super Series – Spring Thaw 100 – April 14th-15th, 2023. (Michael Moats photo)
Podium finish in XR Spring Thaw 100 at Bulls Gap

Hudson O’Neal piloted the Rocket1 Racing / Valvoline / Seubert Calf Ranches No. 1 Ace Metal Works / XR1 Rocket Chassis / Durham Racing Engine Super Late Model to a third-place finish in Saturday’s $1...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Hudson O'Neal

Hudson O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 3 -2
Heat 1 1 1 -
Qualifying Group A 13.197 1 29

Dirt Super Late Models

100 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 1
2 6 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 4
3 1 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -2
4 4 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
5 19 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14
6 15 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 9
7 17 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 10
8 23 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15
9 21 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 12
10 20 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 10
11 8 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -3
12 3 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -9
13 10 1G Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -3
14 14 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
15 9 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -6
16 DNF 22 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 6
17 DNF 12 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -5
18 DNF 11 99M Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -7
19 DNF 13 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA -6
20 DNF 7 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL -13
21 DNF 16 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -5
22 DNF 18 24D Michael Brown Michael Brown Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -4
23 DNF 5 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -18
24 DNF 24 8C Chris Chandler Chris Chandler Weaverville, NC Weaverville, NC -
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
2 4 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 2
Top 2 transfer
3 6 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 3
4 3 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -1
5 5 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
6 1 55 Benji Hicks Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -5
7 10 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA 3
8 8 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA -
9 9 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
10 7 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA -3
11 13 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 2
12 11 1C Kenny Collins Kenny Collins Colbert, GA Colbert, GA -1
13 15 8C Chris Chandler Chris Chandler Weaverville, NC Weaverville, NC 2
14 16 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Mosheim, TN Mosheim, TN 2
15 19 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 4
16 DNF 14 126 Kaede Loudy Kaede Loudy Rogersville, TN Rogersville, TN -2
17 DNF 12 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -5
DNS 17 316 Mike Bargo Mike Bargo Corbin, KY Corbin, KY -
DNS 18 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Miledgeville, GA Miledgeville, GA -
DNS 20 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN -
DNS 21 5 John Tweed John Tweed Greeneville, TN Greeneville, TN -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
2 2 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -
Top 2 transfer
3 8 37 Jacob Hawkins Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 5
4 7 96V Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 3
5 3 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC -2
6 20 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 14
7 10 97 Michael Chilton Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY Salvisa, KY 3
8 5 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -3
9 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -3
10 13 B00 Josh Henry Josh Henry Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
11 11 8P David Payne David Payne Murphy, NC Murphy, NC -
12 18 187 David McCoy David McCoy Franklin, NC Franklin, NC 6
13 14 30 Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 1
14 12 34 Ellery Leake Ellery Leake Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -2
15 17 14 Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 2
16 DNF 4 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -12
DNS 9 90J Jason Trammell Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -
DNS 15 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN -
DNS 16 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -
DNS 19 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 3 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 1
3 2 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA -1
Top 3 transfer
4 4 55 Benji Hicks Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -
5 6 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 1
6 5 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA -1
7 7 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA -
8 10 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 2
9 9 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Mosheim, TN Mosheim, TN -
10 8 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN -2
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
2 4 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 2
3 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 3
Top 3 transfer
4 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 4
5 3 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -2
6 5 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA -1
7 7 1C Kenny Collins Kenny Collins Colbert, GA Colbert, GA -
8 9 126 Kaede Loudy Kaede Loudy Rogersville, TN Rogersville, TN 1
9 10 316 Mike Bargo Mike Bargo Corbin, KY Corbin, KY 1
10 DNF 1 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN -9
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
2 2 99M Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
3 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
Top 3 transfer
4 4 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -
5 5 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
6 6 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 7 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
8 8 8C Chris Chandler Chris Chandler Weaverville, NC Weaverville, NC -
9 9 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Miledgeville, GA Miledgeville, GA -
10 DNF 10 5 John Tweed John Tweed Greeneville, TN Greeneville, TN -
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -
2 2 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -1
5 5 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -
6 9 96V Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 3
7 6 97 Michael Chilton Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY Salvisa, KY -1
8 8 B00 Josh Henry Josh Henry Newport, TN Newport, TN -
9 7 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -2
10 10 187 David McCoy David McCoy Franklin, NC Franklin, NC -
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 1
2 1 1G Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -1
3 7 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 4
Top 3 transfer
4 6 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 2
5 8 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 3
6 4 37 Jacob Hawkins Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV -2
7 5 8P David Payne David Payne Murphy, NC Murphy, NC -2
8 9 30 Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 1
9 10 14 Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 1
10 DNF 3 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -7
10 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 2
2 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
3 5 24D Michael Brown Michael Brown Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC 2
5 8 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 3
6 7 90J Jason Trammell Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 1
7 9 34 Ellery Leake Ellery Leake Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 2
8 DNF 4 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN -4
DNS 1 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -

Qualifying Group A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 30 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 13.197
2 6 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN 13.362
3 21 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 13.398
4 15 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 13.416
5 1 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 13.449
6 22 99M Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 13.483
7 24 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 13.486
8 12 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 13.513
9 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 13.529
10 11 55 Benji Hicks Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 13.533
11 10 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 13.540
12 19 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 13.546
13 23 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 13.547
14 17 21K Dakotah Knuckles Dakotah Knuckles Ewing, VA Ewing, VA 13.576
15 9 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 13.576
16 14 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 13.620
17 16 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 13.702
18 26 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 13.706
19 25 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA 13.722
20 29 1C Kenny Collins Kenny Collins Colbert, GA Colbert, GA 13.723
21 5 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 13.736
22 4 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 13.791
23 27 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 13.866
24 8 8C Chris Chandler Chris Chandler Weaverville, NC Weaverville, NC 13.881
25 13 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Mosheim, TN Mosheim, TN 13.905
26 7 126 Kaede Loudy Kaede Loudy Rogersville, TN Rogersville, TN 13.962
27 28 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Miledgeville, GA Miledgeville, GA 13.971
28 20 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 14.029
29 3 316 Mike Bargo Mike Bargo Corbin, KY Corbin, KY 14.267
30 18 5 John Tweed John Tweed Greeneville, TN Greeneville, TN 14.288

Qualifying Group B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 13.171
2 4 1G Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 13.354
3 13 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 13.355
4 10 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 13.376
5 19 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 13.390
6 24 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 13.415
7 8 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 13.420
8 1 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 13.440
9 22 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 13.449
10 9 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 13.484
11 5 37 Jacob Hawkins Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 13.487
12 6 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN 13.505
13 18 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 13.547
14 23 8P David Payne David Payne Murphy, NC Murphy, NC 13.553
15 7 24D Michael Brown Michael Brown Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 13.559
16 15 97 Michael Chilton Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY Salvisa, KY 13.575
17 3 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 13.639
18 11 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC 13.667
19 2 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 13.677
20 25 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 13.688
21 27 90J Jason Trammell Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 13.716
22 28 B00 Josh Henry Josh Henry Newport, TN Newport, TN 13.727
23 20 101 Forrest Trent Forrest Trent Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 13.756
24 21 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 13.789
25 26 96V Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 13.850
26 17 30 Ryan King Ryan King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 14.010
27 14 34 Ellery Leake Ellery Leake Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 14.317
28 29 187 David McCoy David McCoy Franklin, NC Franklin, NC 14.325
29 12 14 Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 14.832
Season Stats

Race Stats

  • Events38
  • Wins7
  • Top 524
  • Top 1029
Valvoline
Seubert Calf Ranches
Rocket Chassis
Ace Metal Works
Durham Racing Engines
Five Star Race Car Bodies
Gunter’s Honey
Performance Grading
Hoosier Racing Tires
Integra Racing Shocks
Keyser Manufacturing
Petroff Towing
Slavic Custom Racing Shirts  Decals
Sweet MFG
Accu-Force Shock Dyno
ATL Fuel Cells
Aurora Bearings
Barnes Systems Inc.
Bazell Race Fuels
Beyea Custom Headers
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Brinn Transmission
Cometic Gasket
Comp Cams
CP Carrillo
Dohm Cycles
Edelbrock
FIbreworks Composites
Hardrock Powder Coating
Howe Racing Enterprises
Jones Racing Products
Kenny’s Components
Maxima Racing
MSD Ignition
Tel Tac
Performance Bodies and Parts
Peterson Fluid Systems
Powers Performance
PRC
Quarter Master
Quick Car
Rocket Pre-Owned Motors
Safecraft
Show Trucks Unlimited
Simpson Race Products
Stealth Racing Carburetors
Strange Oval
Suave Talk
Valvoline Pro-V Racing
Walker Performance Filtration
E3 Spark Plugs
Weld Racing
Wiles Racing
Wilwood
Winters Rearends
Wrisco
Xceldyne Group
MyRacePass
Sunoco Race Fuel
WR1 Sim Chassis
ONeals Salvage